Entrepreneurship

Finalists revealed for Digital Entrepreneur Awards

Finalists for the Digital Entrepreneur Awards (DEA), which celebrates the best of the UK’s digital business ecosystem, have been announced.

The new look awards has new categories this year including: Best use of AR/VR: Tech Platform of the Year; and the Tech for Good Award, which honours the technology and innovation driving social change.

Among the lineup of high-profile judges are Jacqueline de Rojas, president of techUK and chair of the Digital Leaders Board; Heather Waters, enterprise manager at NatWest; Vikas Shah, CEO of Swiscot Group; Susie Ma, founder and CEO of Tropic Skincare; Naomi Timperley, co-founder of Tech North Advocates and chair of Capital Pilot; and Jon Woodall, founder and managing director of Space 48.

Completing the judging lineup are Lawrence and Gail Jones, co-founders of Manchester-based UKFast, the DEAs’ headline sponsor.

DEA judge Jacqueline de Rojas

Jacqueline de Rojas said: “We are known as a nation of innovators and of entrepreneurs. It is quite simply a privilege to judge the technologies and innovators agitating the frontiers of change.

“The UK is a nation of technological significance and shining a light on entrepreneurship in this space is a way of investing in our digital future.”

From more than 500 entries, just over 100 contenders remain, having been carefully selected for the final shortlist.

Manchester-based fashion retailers enjoy a strong turnout in the Online Retailer of the Year and eCommerce Business of the Year categories.

Brands making the shortlist include PrettyLittleThing, Missy Empire, Rebellious Fashion and Forever Unique.

Among the names from the North West to make the cut are Manchester’s Hello Soda, Wirral-based business Evoke Creative, and Bring Digital from Bolton.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony at The Principal Hotel, Manchester on November 22.

The finalists include:

E-SERVICES

Online Retailer of the Year:

  • Futt
  • Il Sarto
  • Love Layla Designs
  • Missy Empire
  • Rebellious Fashion
  • PrettyLittleThing

eCommerce Developer of the Year:

  • Digital Six
  • e3creative
  • GEL Studios
  • Multi Web Marketing
  • Selesti
  • Studioworx Contemporary Art
  • Two Jay

eCommerce Business of the Year:

  • Forever Unique
  • Master of Malt
  • PrettyLittleThing
  • Raith
  • The Couture Club

Tech Platform of the Year:

  • AnyJunk
  • Housekeep
  • LovetheSales.com
  • MPB
  • Syft
  • WPN Chameleon

DESIGN AND MARKETING

Social Media Campaign of the Year:

  • Master of Malt
  • Missy Empire
  • My Social Agency
  • One Minute Briefs
  • Truth Creative

Most Innovative Use of Video or Animation:

  • CHO Fashion and Lifestyle
  • Distract
  • One Minute Briefs
  • Seed Animation Studio
  • Superdoodle
  • Truth Creative 30

Web Development Project of the Year:

  • Click Dealer
  • HGA Digital
  • Phoenix Digital
  • Red Technology
  • Strafe Creative
  • The Media Octopus

Best Use of Mobile and/or IoT:

  • Bevy
  • Digiryte
  • Lingo Online
  • Parentapps
  • Safe Apps
  • The Distance | App Developers
  • Sports Direct mCommerce App by Cantarus

DIGITAL INNOVATION

Digital Innovation in the Public Sector:

  • CENTURY Tech
  • Connect
  • Dxw
  • Lantum
  • Nine23

Most Innovative Use of Digital Technology:

  • ASH Group
  • ILG Business
  • Laundryheap
  • Light Blue Blockchain
  • OnlineFuels
  • VST Enterprises

Software Innovation of the Year:

  • Toolbox Group
  • Decibel
  • Icaris
  • Owl Live
  • Unique IQ
  • VUEcloud

Best Use of VR and/or AR:

  • Atticus Digital
  • BizzleIt
  • HoloMe
  • PRO Unlimited
  • Valkyrie Industries

Tech for Good:

  • Anxiety UK
  • Crisp Thinking
  • i – GP
  • Mashbo
  • Now Healthcare Group
  • SafeToNet
  • Stand4 Socks

DIGITAL BUSINESS

Digital Startup of the Year:

  • Dr Julian Medial Group
  • LovetheSales.com
  • Nurole
  • PerkyPear
  • Travamigos
  • Wondrwall

Digital Agency of the Year:

  • Bring Digital
  • Click Consult
  • Climb Online
  • Cube3
  • JH
  • The Fashion Digital

Digital Team of the Year:

  • CV-Library
  • Forever Unique
  • Master of Malt
  • Missy Empire
  • R.O.Eye

Digital Business of the Year (Small):

  • Blue Shark Design
  • Carrie & co
  • Digital Balance
  • LoyalFree
  • Sotic
  • WebCreationUK
  • Noir Agency

Digital Business of the Year (Medium – Large):

  • CV–Library
  • Evoke Creative
  • Grenade (UK)
  • Master of Malt
  • PrettyLittleThing
  • Fonix Mobile
  • Digital ID Group

Young Entrepreneur of the Year:

  • Aaron Crewe, Novi.digital
  • Anthony Mellor, Absolute Fitness Apparel
  • Brianna Elsley, Buzz Digital Marketing
  • Chloe Barrett, DigiDentistry
  • Ross Worswick, The Couture Club
  • Scott Martin, aiPatient

Digital Entrepreneur of the Year:

  • Helen Routledge, Totem Learning
  • Kris Naudts, Culture Trip
  • Nina Sawetz, Future PR
  • James Blake, Hello Soda
  • Seema and Sandeep Malhotra, Forever Unique

SPECIALIST AWARDS

Software Pioneer of the Year:

  • ClickIQ
  • Broadstone
  • Bytron Aviation Systems
  • Metricell
  • OPOC Retail

Best Use of Tech in Education:

  • C-Learning
  • LET’S GET TALKING
  • MySupportBroker
  • Orovia

Source link